Football

Football games played on Saturday, 8 May 2004

Belgium: Jupiler League

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Antwerp 1 |2 St Truiden
Bergen 0 |9 Club Brugge
Cercle Brugge 0 |2 Anderlecht
Genk 1 |0 Westerlo
Gent 1 |1 Lokeren
Lierse 4 |0 Heusden Zolder
Louvieroise 3 |2 Beveren
Mouscron 3 |2 Germinal
Standard 1 |1 Charleroi

France: Division 2

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Angers 2 |0 Nancy
Caen 1 |1 Besancon
Clermont 0 |1 Sedan
Grenoble 4 |3 Valence
Gueugnon 1 |2 Le Havre
Istres 2 |1 Chateauroux
Laval 3 |1 Creteil
Rouen 2 |1 Amiens

France: Le Championnat

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Auxerre 1 |1 Ajaccio
Bastia 0 |0 Strasbourg
Guingamp 2 |4 Le Mans
Lille 2 |1 Bordeaux
Metz 1 |2 Lyon
Montpellier 2 |2 Nice
Paris SG 1 |0 Rennes
Sochaux 0 |3 Lens
Toulouse 0 |1 Nantes

Germany: Bundesliga 1

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Bayern Munich 1 |3 Werder Bremen
Hamburg 2 |1 Stuttgart
Hannover 3 |0 Ein Frankfurt
Hertha 6 |2 Dortmund
Kaiserslautern 3 |2 Wolfsburg
Leverkusen 2 |0 FC Koln
M'gladbach 2 |0 Schalke 04

Italy: Serie B

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Albinoleffe 1 |1 Palermo
Bari 2 |1 Atalanta
Catania 0 |3 Livorno
Como 0 |3 Avellino
Fiorentina 0 |0 Ascoli
Napoli 1 |1 Venezia
Treviso 4 |0 Salernitana
Triestina 1 |0 Torino
Verona 1 |2 Cagliari
Vicenza 1 |1 Pescara

Spain: La Liga Primera Division

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Celta 1 |0 Barcelona
Real Madrid 2 |3 Mallorca

Spain: La Liga Segunda Division

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Ciudad de Murcia 2 |3 Tenerife
Las Palmas 1 |1 Salamanca
Levante 2 |2 Cordoba
Terrassa 0 |0 Alaves
Vallecano 1 |2 Getafe

Turkey: Futbol Ligi 1

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Ankaragucu 1 |2 Adanaspor
Elazigspor 1 |2 Gaziantepspor
Malatyaspor 1 |3 Konyaspor

United Kingdom: Division 1

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Clyde 1 |2 Inverness C
Falkirk 0 |0 Ayr
Raith Rvs 1 |1 Brechin
Ross County 1 |2 Queen of Sth
St Johnstone 1 |3 St Mirren

United Kingdom: Division 2

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Alloa 0 |1 Airdrie Utd
Arbroath 0 |3 Dumbarton
Brentford 1 |0 Bournemouth
Bristol City 2 |1 Blackpool
Chesterfield 1 |0 Luton
East Fife 2 |0 Forfar
Hamilton 2 |0 Berwick
Morton 1 |4 Stenhousemuir
Notts County 1 |1 Oldham
Peterboro 1 |1 Wycombe
Plymouth 2 |0 Colchester
Rushden & D 0 |2 Port Vale
Sheffield Weds 1 |3 QPR
Stockport 2 |3 Barnsley
Swindon 1 |1 Hartlepool
Tranmere 2 |1 Grimsby
Wrexham 0 |2 Brighton

United Kingdom: Division 3

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Albion Rvs 2 |4 Cowdenbeath
Bury 2 |0 Macclesfield
Cheltenham 1 |1 Huddersfield
Doncaster 1 |0 Carlisle
Elgin 1 |3 Queens Park
Gretna 3 |2 Peterhead
Hull 3 |0 Bristol Rvs
Kidderminster 2 |0 Boston
Leyton Orient 0 |1 Cambridge
Lincoln 2 |3 Yeovil
Mansfield 1 |2 Northampton
Montrose 1 |0 East Stirling
Oxford 2 |0 Rochdale
Scunthorpe 0 |1 Darlington
Southend 1 |2 Torquay
Stirling 2 |2 Stranraer
Swansea 0 |0 York

United Kingdom: Premier League

TeamScore|ScoreTeam
Aberdeen 0 |1 Hibernian
Birmingham 0 |3 Liverpool
Celtic 1 |0 Rangers
Dundee 2 |0 Kilmarnock
Everton 1 |2 Bolton
Hearts 2 |1 Dunfermline
Leeds 3 |3 Charlton
Leicester 3 |1 Portsmouth
Man United 1 |1 Chelsea
Middlesbrough 2 |1 Man City
Motherwell 0 |1 Dundee United
Southampton 1 |1 Aston Villa
Tottenham 1 |0 Blackburn

What else happened on Saturday, 8 May 2004?

Discover what the world looked like on the 8 may 2004


Anything special you'd like to share about those games ? Share it on Facebook!